The 81st Academy Awards | 2009 (2023)

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Sean Penn

Milk

Nominees

Richard Jenkins

The Visitor

Frank Langella

Frost/Nixon

Brad Pitt

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Mickey Rourke

The Wrestler

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Heath Ledger

The Dark Knight

Nominees

Josh Brolin

Milk

Robert Downey Jr.

Tropic Thunder

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Doubt

Michael Shannon

Revolutionary Road

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Kate Winslet

The Reader

Nominees

Anne Hathaway

Rachel Getting Married

Angelina Jolie

Changeling

Melissa Leo

Frozen River

Meryl Streep

Doubt

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Penélope Cruz

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Nominees

Amy Adams

Doubt

Viola Davis

Doubt

Taraji P. Henson

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Marisa Tomei

The Wrestler

Animated Feature Film

Winner

WALL-E

Andrew Stanton

Nominees

Bolt

Chris Williams and Byron Howard

Kung Fu Panda

John Stevenson and Mark Osborne

Art Direction

Winner

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

Nominees

Changeling

Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Dark Knight

Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando

The Duchess

Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway

Revolutionary Road

Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Cinematography

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Anthony Dod Mantle

Nominees

Changeling

Tom Stern

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Claudio Miranda

The Dark Knight

Wally Pfister

The Reader

Chris Menges and Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

The Duchess

Michael O'Connor

Nominees

Australia

Catherine Martin

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Jacqueline West

Milk

Danny Glicker

Revolutionary Road

Albert Wolsky

Directing

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Danny Boyle

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

David Fincher

Frost/Nixon

Ron Howard

Milk

Gus Van Sant

The Reader

Stephen Daldry

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Man on Wire

James Marsh and Simon Chinn

Nominees

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)

Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath

Encounters at the End of the World

Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser

The Garden

Scott Hamilton Kennedy

Trouble the Water

Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Smile Pinki

Megan Mylan

Nominees

The Conscience of Nhem En

Steven Okazaki

The Final Inch

Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306

Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Film Editing

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Chris Dickens

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

(Video) Hugh Jackman's Opening Number: 81st Oscars (2009)

The Dark Knight

Lee Smith

Frost/Nixon

Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

Milk

Elliot Graham

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Departures

Japan

Nominees

The Baader Meinhof Complex

Germany

The Class

France

Revanche

Austria

Waltz with Bashir

Israel

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Jerry Lewis

Makeup

Winner

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Greg Cannom

Nominees

The Dark Knight

John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

A.R. Rahman

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Alexandre Desplat

Defiance

James Newton Howard

Milk

Danny Elfman

WALL-E

Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Jai Ho in "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar

Nominees

WALL-E

Down To Earth in "WALL-E" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel

Slumdog Millionaire

O Saya in "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Best Picture

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Christian Colson, Producer

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Frost/Nixon

Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers

Milk

Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers

The Reader

Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

La Maison en Petits Cubes

Kunio Kato

Nominees

Lavatory - Lovestory

Konstantin Bronzit

Oktapodi

Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand

Presto

Doug Sweetland

This Way Up

Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Spielzeugland (Toyland)

Jochen Alexander Freydank

Nominees

Auf der Strecke (On the Line)

Reto Caffi

Manon on the Asphalt

Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont

New Boy

Steph Green and Tamara Anghie

The Pig

The Pig

Sound Editing

Winner

The Dark Knight

Richard King

Nominees

Iron Man

Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

Slumdog Millionaire

Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers

WALL-E

Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

Wanted

Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten

The Dark Knight

Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

WALL-E

Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

Wanted

Wanted

Visual Effects

Winner

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

Nominees

The Dark Knight

Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

Iron Man

John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Screenplay by Eric Roth; Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord

Doubt

Written by John Patrick Shanley

Frost/Nixon

Screenplay by Peter Morgan

The Reader

Screenplay by David Hare

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Milk

Written by Dustin Lance Black

Nominees

Frozen River

Written by Courtney Hunt

(Video) Heath Ledger Wins Supporting Actor | 81st Oscars (2009)

Happy-Go-Lucky

Written by Mike Leigh

In Bruges

Written by Martin McDonagh

WALL-E

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

ALL0-9ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

A

Auf der Strecke (On the Line)

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Reto Caffi

Australia

1 Nomination

Costume Design - Catherine Martin

B

The Baader Meinhof Complex

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Germany

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath

Bolt

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - Chris Williams and Byron Howard

C

Changeling

3 Nominations

Actress in a Leading Role - Angelina Jolie in "Changeling"

Art Direction - Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Cinematography - Tom Stern

The Class

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - France

The Conscience of Nhem En

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Steven Okazaki

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

13 Nominations, 3 Wins

Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat

Actor in a Leading Role - Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

Cinematography - Claudio Miranda

Directing - David Fincher

Sound Mixing - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten

Costume Design - Jacqueline West

Film Editing - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Eric Roth; Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord

Actress in a Supporting Role - Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"

Best Picture - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

* Art Direction - Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

* Visual Effects - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

* Makeup - Greg Cannom

D

The Dark Knight

8 Nominations, 2 Wins

Art Direction - Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando

Makeup - John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan

Film Editing - Lee Smith

Sound Mixing - Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

Visual Effects - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

Cinematography - Wally Pfister

* Actor in a Supporting Role - Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"

* Sound Editing - Richard King

Defiance

1 Nomination

Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard

Departures

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Foreign Language Film - Japan

Doubt

5 Nominations

Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams in "Doubt"

Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Doubt"

Actor in a Supporting Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt"

Actress in a Supporting Role - Viola Davis in "Doubt"

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by John Patrick Shanley

The Duchess

2 Nominations, 1 Win

Art Direction - Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway

* Costume Design - Michael O'Connor

(Video) 81st Academy Awards(2009 Oscar) in memoriam

E

Encounters at the End of the World

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser

F

The Final Inch

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant

Frost/Nixon

5 Nominations

Best Picture - Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role - Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon"

Film Editing - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

Directing - Ron Howard

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Peter Morgan

Frozen River

2 Nominations

Actress in a Leading Role - Melissa Leo in "Frozen River"

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Courtney Hunt

G

The Garden

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Scott Hamilton Kennedy

H

Happy-Go-Lucky

1 Nomination

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Mike Leigh

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

1 Nomination

Makeup - Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

I

In Bruges

1 Nomination

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Martin McDonagh

Iron Man

2 Nominations

Sound Editing - Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

Visual Effects - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

K

Kung Fu Panda

1 Nomination

Animated Feature Film - John Stevenson and Mark Osborne

L

La Maison en Petits Cubes

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Short Film (Animated) - Kunio Kato

Lavatory - Lovestory

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Konstantin Bronzit

M

Man on Wire

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Documentary (Feature) - James Marsh and Simon Chinn

Manon on the Asphalt

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont

Milk

8 Nominations, 2 Wins

Best Picture - Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers

Music (Original Score) - Danny Elfman

Costume Design - Danny Glicker

Film Editing - Elliot Graham

Directing - Gus Van Sant

Actor in a Supporting Role - Josh Brolin in "Milk"

* Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn in "Milk"

* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Dustin Lance Black

N

New Boy

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - Steph Green and Tamara Anghie

O

Oktapodi

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand

P

The Pig

1 Nomination

Short Film (Live Action) - The Pig

Presto

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Doug Sweetland

(Video) Sean Penn winning Best Actor for "Milk"

R

Rachel Getting Married

1 Nomination

Actress in a Leading Role - Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married"

The Reader

5 Nominations, 1 Win

Best Picture - Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers

Cinematography - Chris Menges and Roger Deakins

Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Hare

Directing - Stephen Daldry

* Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet in "The Reader"

Revanche

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Austria

Revolutionary Road

3 Nominations

Costume Design - Albert Wolsky

Art Direction - Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road"

S

Slumdog Millionaire

10 Nominations, 8 Wins

* Music (Original Score) - A.R. Rahman

* Cinematography - Anthony Dod Mantle

* Film Editing - Chris Dickens

* Best Picture - Christian Colson, Producer

* Directing - Danny Boyle

* Sound Mixing - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

* Music (Original Song) - Jai Ho in "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar

* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Sound Editing - Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers

Music (Original Song) - O Saya in "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Smile Pinki

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Documentary (Short Subject) - Megan Mylan

Spielzeugland (Toyland)

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Short Film (Live Action) - Jochen Alexander Freydank

T

This Way Up

1 Nomination

Short Film (Animated) - Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Tropic Thunder

1 Nomination

Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder"

Trouble the Water

1 Nomination

Documentary (Feature) - Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

V

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

1 Win, 1 Nomination

* Actress in a Supporting Role - Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"

The Visitor

1 Nomination

Actor in a Leading Role - Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor"

W

WALL-E

6 Nominations, 1 Win

* Animated Feature Film - Andrew Stanton

Sound Editing - Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

Music (Original Song) - Down To Earth in "WALL-E" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel

Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman

Sound Mixing - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

Waltz with Bashir

1 Nomination

Foreign Language Film - Israel

Wanted

2 Nominations

Sound Mixing - Wanted

Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306

1 Nomination

Documentary (Short Subject) - Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

The Wrestler

2 Nominations

Actress in a Supporting Role - Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler"

Actor in a Leading Role - Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler"

(Video) Opening to the 81st Annual Academy Awards

Videos

1. Kate Winslet winning Best Actress for "The Reader" | 81st Oscars (2009)
(Oscars)
2. Beyonce singing sustained C#5s and hit F5 at 81st Academy Awards
(ccishot564)
3. ROMANCE 2008 "The 81st Annual Academy Awards" OSCAR 2009
(It's Frankie!)
4. Dustin Lance Black Wins Best Original Screenplay | 81st Oscars (2009)
(Oscars)
5. [ FULL ] Kate Winslet | 81st Academy Awards Press Room (Oscars 2009) #KateWinslet #TheAcademy
(sufina)
6. Slumdog Millionaire Wins Best Picture: 2009 Oscars
(Oscars)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Barbera Armstrong

Last Updated: 12/17/2022

Views: 5705

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (59 voted)

Reviews: 90% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Barbera Armstrong

Birthday: 1992-09-12

Address: Suite 993 99852 Daugherty Causeway, Ritchiehaven, VT 49630

Phone: +5026838435397

Job: National Engineer

Hobby: Listening to music, Board games, Photography, Ice skating, LARPing, Kite flying, Rugby

Introduction: My name is Barbera Armstrong, I am a lovely, delightful, cooperative, funny, enchanting, vivacious, tender person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.